Country 93

Country 93


Thursday, May 9, 2019

Suzuki Leads Storm

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

May 9/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

courtesy Tony Saxon GuelphToday.com 


Ontario Hockey League Championship-J Ross Robertson Cup 

Guelph Storm 5 Ottawa 67's 4 
( The best of 7 series is tied 2-2)
 

Storm 5 67's 4

Former Owen Sound Attack forward Nick Suzuki had a goal & 3 points to lead the Storm to the victory which ties the best of 7 at 2 wins apiece.

Alexey Toropchenko had another strong outing for Guelph as he scored twice in the victory

Liam Hawel scored what stood as the game winner while Nate Schnarr added a power play marker.

Hudson Wilson, Lucas Chiodo, Tye Felhaber & Kyle Maksimovich scored for the 67's who fell behind by 3 goals before scoring twice in the late going to make it tight.

The home team has won all 4 games in the series

Game 5 is tomorrow night at Ottawa

Game 6 is Sunday afternoon in Guelph

 

1st Period
1, Ottawa, Wilson 1 (Clark, Rossi), 4:48. 
2, Guelph, Schnarr 7 (Samorukov, Suzuki), 12:04 (PP). 
3, Guelph, Toropchenko 11 (Commisso, Durzi), 13:29. 

Penalties-Ratcliffe Gue (check to the head), 9:11; Hoefenmayer Ott (high sticking), 10:20; Bitten Ott (unsportsmanlike cnd.), 13:29; Commisso Gue (unsportsmanlike cnd.), 13:29; Wilson Ott (roughing), 19:51; Durzi Gue (high sticking), 19:51.


2nd Period
4, Guelph, Toropchenko 12 (Gogolev, Ralph), 6:46. 
5, Guelph, Suzuki 15 (Ratcliffe), 13:34. 
6, Ottawa, Chiodo 9 (Bahl, Rippon), 18:22. 

Penalties-Hoefenmayer Ott (holding), 3:34; Rippon Ott (fighting), 6:26; Roberts Gue (fighting, misc-helmet), 6:26.
 

3rd Period
7, Guelph, Hawel 4 (Suzuki, Samorukov), 2:28 (PP). 
8, Ottawa, Felhaber 15 (Chiodo, Clark), 16:05 (PP). 
9, Ottawa, Maksimovich 8 (Chmelevski, Hoefenmayer), 19:57. 

Penalties-Chiodo Ott (hooking), 0:56; Lalonde Gue (tripping), 3:38; Hanley Gue (high sticking), 8:51; Rippon Ott (interference), 13:48; Samorukov Gue (hooking), 14:32.
 

Shots on Goal
Ottawa 9-9-16-34
Guelph 8-13-3-24
 

Goalies
Ottawa, Andree (24 shots-19 saves)
Guelph, Popovich (34 shots-30 saves).
 

Power Play Opportunities
Ottawa 1 / 4
Guelph 2 / 4.

Referees-Mike Hamilton (8), Scott Ferguson (35).
Linesmen-Kevin Hastings (61), Ryan Card (83)

Attendance 4,983





Bluewater Girls Rugby

at Sacred Heart High School, Walkerton

Grey Highlands Lions 31 St. Mary's 17 

The Lions are 1 & 1

Raurie Moffat had 3 tries & Ruby Moffat made a convert convert.


Owen Sound District Wolves 63 Sacred Heart Crusaders 0

Avory Konrad-Dolson, Gabby McNabb and Abby Vokes combined for 7 tries for the Lady Wolves who are 2 & 0 on the season

Tia Quesnel,  Gillyan Kennedy,  Paige Tunstall, and Hillary Holyome added single tries for OSDSS.  

Kaitlin Dunphy had 4 conversions to round out the scoring

 

Owen Sound (AAA) 2 2 0 0 2
St. Mary's (AA) 2 1 1 0 1
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 1 1 0 1
Sacred Heart (AA) 2 0 2 0 0





Bluewater Senior Boys Rugby

Owen Sound District Wolves 41 Sacred Heart Crusaders 0

Matt Kool had 2 tries to lead the Senior Wolves who are 3 & 0 on the year

Owen Simkins, Isaiah Smith, Reid Kinal, Kurtiis Scheufen and Nate Kosempel also scored tries for OSDSS
 
Converts were made by Noah Dyal and Jacob Pretty


Owen Sound (AAA) 3 3 0 0 0 12
Saugeen (AA) 2 1 1 0 0 5
Sacred Heart (AA) 3 0 3 0 0 3






Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Orangeville Northmen 12 West Durham Ironheads 4

Mitchell Bernier & Liam McGrath had hat tricks for Orangeville who have started the year with 6 straight victories.


1st Period
West Durham Ironheads - Jack Boyden AP (Cameron McGinnis, Jacob Hickey) 0:13
Orangeville Northmen - Devon Dunkerley (Dallas Montgomery) 4:10
Orangeville Northmen - Liam McGrath (Garet McMahon) 4:10
Orangeville Northmen - Harry Lawr (Josh Goodwin) 5:18
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (Devon Dunkerley, Jayden Sample) 15:17
Orangeville Northmen - Liam McGrath (Mitchell Bernier) 15:54
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (powerplay) (Liam Smith) 17:45
Orangeville Northmen - Noah Millsap (Josh Goodwin) 18:38

2nd Period
West Durham Ironheads - Mark Wilson (Cyle Ropson, Keegan White) 3:11
West Durham Ironheads - Daniel May AP (powerplay) (Jacob Hickey, Keegan White) 5:53
Orangeville Northmen - Devon Dunkerley (powerplay) (Garet McMahon, Mitchell Bernier) 11:56

3rd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (Devon Dunkerley, Liam Smith) 0:54
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (powerplay) (Devon Dunkerley, Liam McGrath) 12:04
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (powerplay) (Liam McGrath) 12:47
Orangeville Northmen - Liam McGrath (powerplay) (Liam Smith, Noah Millsap) 16:39
West Durham Ironheads - Jack Boyden AP (unassisted) 17:48


Kahnawake Hunters 14 Gloucester Griffins 7
Akwesasne Indians 7 Nepean Knights 6
 

 

Tonight

West

Elora Mohawks at Owen Sound North Stars 8:00 pm
Guelph Regals at Hamilton Bengals            8:00 pm
Wallaceburg Red Devils at London Blue Devils 8:00 pm


East

West Durham Ironheads at Newmarket Saints 7:30 pm
Mountaineers at Green Gaels                        8:00 pm
Brampton Excelsiors at Halton Hills Bulldogs 8:00 pm


The Owen Sound Junior NorthStars play 3 straight home games this week starting tonight when they host Elora.
Tomorrow London is in Owen Sound and then Saturday afternoon Hamilton will be the visitors



MID WEST

Elora Mohawks 6 4 1 1 9
Owen Sound NStars 8 3 4 1 7
Hamilton Bengals 4 3 1 0 6
Guelph Regals 6 2 3 1 5


SOUTH WEST

Six Nations Rebels 7 7 0 0 14
Niagara Thawks 4 2 1 1 5
St. Catharines Spartans 6 2 4 0 4
Welland Generals      6 0 6 0 0


FAR WEST

Windsor Clippers 8 5 2 1 11
Wallaceburg RDevils 6 2 3 1 5
London Blue Devils 6 2 4 0 4
Point Edward Pacers 7 2 5 0 4


FAR EAST

Akwesasne Indians 5 5 0 0 10
Nepean Knights 4 3 1 0 6
Gloucester Griffins 5 2 3 0 4
Kahnawake Hunters 6 2 4 0 4


MID EAST

Green Gaels    4 4 0 0 8
W Durham Ironheads 4 2 2 0 4
Newmarket Saints 6 2 4 0 4
Orillia Kings             5 0 5 0 0


SOUTH EAST

Orangeville Northmen 6 6 0 0 12
Halton Hills Bulldogs 3 2 1 0 4
Mountaineers 3 0 3 0 0
Brampton Excelsiors 5 0 5 0 0



OLA Senior Lacrosse Standings

Six Nations Rivermen 2 2 0 0 0 0 4
Oakville Titans              1 1 0 0 0 0 2
Brooklin Merchants      1 0 0 0 1 0 2
Owen Sound NStars    1 0 1 0 0 0          
KW Velocity                    1 0 1 0 0 0 0
Ennismore J Gang        2 0 1 0 0 1 0
 


Saturday, the Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars are at Six Nations to meet the Rivermen

You can hear that game live on 560 CFOS with Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStars Radio

NorthStars Radio is brought to you in part by Crose Mechanical





The WOAA Softball pitching clinic run by Doug Neil is Monday, Tuesday and next Thursday. 

To register call the WOAA office at 519-357-3512.

There are still spot open for both the beginner and advanced groups.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc