Country 93

Country 93


Thursday, November 14, 2019

CWOSSA Cavalcade

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Nov 14/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


CWOSSA " AA " Senior Boys Volleyball

at Walkerton Community School & Sacred heart High School

Bishop Macdonnel & Galt advanced in Pool A

In Pool B, Westside and St David earned berths in the Final 4

The semifinals and Championship Game for Seniors goes tomorrow at Sacred Heart

The Sacred Heart Crusaders were 3rd in Pool A with a record of 1 & 2 and do not advance




CWOSSA " AAA " Senior Boys Volleyball

at University of Waterloo

Pool A
Assumption
GRCI/WCI
JF Ross

Pool B
Owen Sound DSS
GRCI/WCI
RCSS/SBCSS


8:30am
GRCI/WCI vs Assumption
GRCI/WCI vs RCSS/SBCSS

9:45am
Assumption vs JF Ross
Owen Sound DSS vs RCSS/SBCSS

11:00pm
JF Ross vs GRCI/WCI
GRCI/WCI vs Owen Sound DSS
 

Semi Finals ( 2 out of 3)

at University of Waterloo

1:00pm
B2nd vs A1st
A2nd vs B1st


Championship ( 3 out of 5)

at Forest Heights CI

7:30pm




CWOSSA " AAA " Junior Boys Volleyball

at University of Waterloo / Forest Heights CI

 

Pool A
St Johns
WCI/WO
JF Ross

Pool B
Owen Sound DSS
WCI/WO
Resurrection CSS


8:30am
St Johns vs WCI/WO  ( @ Forest Heights CI )
WCI/WO vs Resurrection CSS  ( at University of Waterloo )

9:45am
St Johns vs JF Ross  ( @ Forest Heights CI )
Owen Sound DSS vs Resurrection CSS    ( at University of Waterloo )

11:00pm
WCI/WO vs JF Ross  ( @ Forest Heights CI )
Owen Sound DSS vs WCI/WO   ( at University of Waterloo )
 

Semi Finals ( 2 out of 3)

1:00pm
B2nd vs A1st ( @ Forest Heights )
A2nd vs B1st (   ( at University of Waterloo ) )


Championship ( 3 out of 5)

at Forest Heights CI

5:30pm




CWOSSA " AA " Junior Boys Volleyball

at Sacred Heart High School

Pool A
Simcoe
Bishop Macdonell
Glenview Park
St.Mary’s (Owen Sound)
 

Pool B
Westside
St. David
Paris
Sacred Heart


9:30am
Simcoe vs St.Mary’s (Owen Sound)
Westside vs Sacred Heart

10:45am
Bishop Macdonell vs Glenview Park
St. David vs Paris

12:00pm
Simcoe vs Glenview Park
Westside vs Paris

1:15pm
Bishop Macdonell vs St.Mary’s (Owen Sound)
St. David vs Sacred Heart

2:30pm
Simcoe vs Bishop Macdonell
Westside vs St. David

3:45pm
Glenview Park vs St.Mary’s (Owen Sound)
Paris vs Sacred Heart

The Semifinals & Championship Final are Friday 

 


CWOSSA " A " Senior Boys Volleyball

at  Walkerton District Community School

10:15 am
Delhi vs Walkerton
Wellington Heights vs Woodland

12:45 pm
Woodland vs Delhi
Walkerton vs Wellington Heights

3:15 pm
Woodland vs Walkerton
Delhi vs Wellington Heights

 

Championship (3 out of 5) Centre Court

5:45 pm 1st   vs  2nd


 

CWOSSA " A Junior Boys Volleyball 

at  Walkerton District Community School

9:00 am 
Valley Heights vs Walkerton
Wellington Heights vs Rockway

11:30 am
Rockway vs Valley Heights
Walkerton vs Wellington Heights

2:00 pm
Rockway vs Walkerton
Valley Heights vs Wellington Heights

Championship (2 out of 3) Centre Court

4:40 pm
1st   vs  2nd




CWOSSA Football Semifinal

St Mary's Mustangs vs St David Catholic School

1 pm at Cambridge





Ontario Hockey League

Sarnia Sting 5 Flint Firebirds  1
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 6 Sudbury Wolves 2
 

Sting 5 Firebirds  1

Kelton Hatcher & Jacob Perrault both scored twice for the Sting

After starting the year with 7 consecutive losses, Sarnia has won 10 of their last 11 games

Cody Morgan had the lone goal for the Firebirds 

 

Greyhounds 6 Wolves 2

The Greyhounds snapped a 7 game losing strak and in the process handed Sudbury their first loss in 5 games,

Alex Johnston scored twice for Sault Ste Marie while former Grey Bruce Highlander Zack Trott also had a marker in the victory.
 

Tonight, the Owen Sound Attack are at Barrie to meet the Colts.

Friday, the Attack are at Guelph to face the Storm

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Joe Tomato's
 


Hamilton Bulldogs at North Bay Battalion 7 p.m.
Niagara IceDogs at Peterborough Petes  7:05 p.m.
Ottawa 67's at Saginaw Spirit  7:05 p.m.


WESTERN CONFERENCE

Flint                   18 12 6 0 0 24
London             16 10 4 1 1 22
Saginaw           19 11 6 1 1 24
Windsor            16 11 3 2 0 24
Owen Sound    17 10 5 1 1 22
Erie                    19 9 6 1 3 22
Guelph              16 9 4 1 2 21
Sarnia                18 10 8 0 0 20
Kitchener           16 6 6 2 2 16
Sault Ste Marie 20 7 12 1 0 15


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa            18 14 3 0 1 29
Sudbury            21 13 8 0 0 26
Peternorough  19 13 5 1 0 27
Ottawa             18 13 5 0 0 26
Barrie              17 10 6 0 1 21
Hamilton          20 8 11 1 0 17
Niagara            20 6 11 2 1 15
Mississauga    17 5 12 0 0 10
North Bay        19 3 16 0 0 6
Kingston          18 1 14 2 1 5

 

Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings 

Sherbrooke Phoenix (17-1-2-0)
Oshawa Generals (14-3-0-1)
Moncton Wildcats (15-4-0-0)
Everett Silvertips (13-4-0-0)
Prince Albert Raiders (13-4-3-0)
Edmonton Oil Kings (13-3-3-1)
Windsor Spitfires (11-3-2-0)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (13-4-2-0)
Ottawa 67's (13-5-0-0)
Peterborough Petes (13-5-1-0)
 

Honourable Mention:

Cape Breton Eagles (13-6-1-0)
Lethbridge Hurricanes (13-5-0-3)
Kamloops Blazers (13-6-0-0)



Vaughn CHL Team of the Week

The Canadian Hockey League today announced the eighth edition of the Vaughn CHL Team of the Week for the 2019-20 season based on individual performances from Nov. 4-10.
Leading the forward ranks is Medicine Hat Tigers centre James Hamblin, whose week included eight points counting three goals and five assists in a trio of games. That showing included back-to-back three-point nights, beginning with Friday’s 8-5 win over Kelowna in which he collected three assists. For his efforts, Hamblin was recognized as the WHL On the Run Player of the Week.

Also up front is Sherbrooke Phoenix right-wing Alex-Olivier Voyer, who tallied three goals and four assists for seven points in a pair of contests. The stretch included Sunday’s 10-4 victory against Blainville-Boisbriand that saw Voyer finish with two goals and two assists while claiming third-star recognition. The 20-year-old was later honoured as the Ultramar QMJHL Player of the Week.

Rounding out the forward ranks is Voyer’s Phoenix teammate Samuel Poulin as the Pittsburgh Penguins first-round pick finished the week with five goals and two assists for seven points in two games. His top showing also came against the Armada as he notched a hat-trick and added one assist to earn first-star recognition. Poulin is currently riding a six-game point streak that has seen him collect six goals and seven assists for 13 points.

From the back end, Prince George Cougars blue-liner Cole Moberg wrapped up the week with six points counting two goals and four assists in three games. Against Medicine Hat on Wednesday, the Chicago Blackhawks prospect finished with two goals and one assist to lead his squad to a 5-4 victory in addition to earning second-star recognition.

Rounding out the blue line brigade is Edmonton Oil Kings rearguard Matthew Robertson who finished the week with five points counting one goal and four assists across three games. The New York Rangers draft pick began the week with back-to-back multi-point efforts in which he finished both contests with two helpers to bring his season totals to four goals and seven assists in 16 appearances.

Between the pipes, Vancouver Giants netminder Trent Miner was formidable as he turned aside a combined 53 shots over two games and 125 minutes of action to come away with a 1-0-0-1 record alongside a .964 save percentage and a 0.96 goals-against average. For his efforts, the Colorado Avalanche prospect was recognized as the WHL Eli Wilson Goaltending Goaltender of the Week.



CIBC Canada-Russia Series

at Saskatoon

Western Hockey League All Stars  2 Team Russia 1 (OT)

 

Canadian Hockey League Release

Late-game heroics saw Team WHL steal the victory in Game 5 of the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series.
After surrendering a power play marker early in the opening frame, Team WHL trailed for much of its debut contest at the annual showdown before Vancouver Giants blue-liner and Colorado Avalanche first-round pick Bowen Byram got his team on the board with just 22 seconds remaining in regulation.
Maneuvering into the slot, Byram fired a perfect shot by Russian netminder Amir Miftakhov, who up until that point had seemed unbeatable, including several highlight reel saves during a man advantage opportunity for Team WHL late in the final frame.

Carrying the momentum, Team WHL rallied in the extra session when another blue-liner would find the back of the net, this time courtesy of Lethbridge Hurricanes rearguard and Pittsburgh Penguins up-and-comer Calen Addison, who upon receiving a feed from Byram picked a corner on Miftakhov to notch the second goal in less than three minutes for his side that sealed the victory.
While it was the blue line providing the offense for Team WHL in Game 5, also impressive was Blades netminder Nolan Maier, who before his many supporters in the Saskatoon crowd turned aside 25 shots en route to the win column.

“We moved some things around in our lines and in our ‘D’ pairs because we just weren’t generating a lot through 40 minutes,” said Team WHL assistant coach and Blades bench boss Mitch Love. “Give the Russians a lot of credit. They were blocking shots and really clogging up the neutral zone where we were really having trouble penetrating their end of the ice, and then their goalie played well too.

“I thought Nolan (Maier) did a really good job. Not an easy game to play in if you’re a hometown goaltender with that kind of crowd and everything that is going on, but he really settled in and made some nice saves for us when we needed it.”

The CHL now carries an 8-7 points advantage heading into Thursday’s series-deciding contest in Prince Albert.




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls 2 Knights of Meaford 1

Hughie Sheppard & Logan Emery scored 3rd period goals for the Bulls who move into 3rd place in the North

Keegan Bradley made 37 saves for Meaford

Mathias Millette had the lone goal for Meaford who led 1-0 until there was 10 minutes remaining

The Knights are off until November 21st when they host Ville Marie.


1st Period
No goals scored.

2nd Period
08:06 Meaford Mathias Millette  (Unassisted)

3rd Period
09:56 Bradford Bulls Hughie Sheppard  (Logan Emery, Josh Labelle)
14:36 Bradford Bulls Logan Emery  (Hughie Sheppard, Josh Labelle)


Tonight

West Nipissing Lynx at New Tecumseth Civics   7:30 pm


North Division

N Tecumseth 21 16 5 0 0 32
Ville-Marie 18 13 4 0 1 27
Brad. Bulls      18 13 5 0 0 26
Temiscaming 18 12 5 0 1 25
Brad. Rattlers 18 11 7 0 0 22
Bancroft 19 9 10 0 0 18
W Nipissing 18 8 9 0 1 17
Almaguin 21 7 12 0 2 16
S Muskoka 20 7 11 0 2 16
Meaford 15 6 9 0 0 12
Ottawa 17 1 16 0 0 2


South Division

St. George 17 15 2 0 0 30
Kingsville 19 13 3 0 3 29
North York 17 11 5 0 1 23
Niagara 16 9 6 0 1 19
Windsor 18 8 8 0 2 18
Durham 19 8 11 0 0 16
Nthumberlnd 17 6 8 0 3 15
London 12 6 6 0 0 12
Tottenham 18 5 11 0 2 12
Toronto 20 4 15 0 1 9




Colts Aquire Minns

The Mike Jackson GM Collingwood Colts have acquired 2000 forward Noah Minns from the Aurora Tigers. The deal was made on November 13th, 2019, Collingwood welcomes the skilled forward into their already talented forward group.

Noah spent 2018-2019 with the Elliot Lake Wildcats in the NOJHL where he played 56 games in his rookie season. In those 56 games Noah tallied 20 goals and 42 assists for 62 points, eventually earning himself the NOJHL Rookie of the Year award and honours. 

This season Noah joined the Aurora Tigers and has picked up right where he left off in Elliot Lake. The 5 foot 9 forward has tallied 2 goals and 15 assists for 17 points in 19 games played this season.

Noah Minns will bring an added threat to our forwards and a player that will mesh will with the guys in the locker room.

Tomorrow, Collingwood will be in Milton to face the Menace.


 

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Buffalo Jr Sabres 9 Lindsay Muskies 5
Pickering 4 Georgetown Raiders 2
 

Tonight

Buffalo Jr Sabres at Brantford 99'ers 7:30 PM
Mississauga Chargers at Stouffville Spirit  7:30 PM
 

North Division

Collingwood 23 12 7 1 3 28
Stouffville 23 13 9 0 1 27
Markham 22 9 10 0 3 21
Pickering 20 8 12 0 0 16
Aurora 23 4 16 0 3 11


West Division

Burlington 23 16 4 1 2 35
Oakville 22 16 4 1 1 34
Georgetown 22 9 8 3 2 23
Brantford 21 11 10 0 0 22
Buffalo 19 8 10 0 1 17
Milton  21 7 11 1 2 17


South Division

Tor Patriots 22 19 2 0 1 39
Jr Canadiens 23 15 4 2 2 34
St Michaels 23 10 8 1 4 25
Mississauga 22 8 11 1 2 19
North York 22 7 11 1 3 18
Brampton 22 8 14 0 0 16


East Division

Wellington 24 19 3 2 0 40
Trenton 27 19 6 1 1 40
Whitby 23 9 10 1 3 22
Cobourg 22 6 12 3 1 16
Lindsay 25 4 18 1 2 11



PJHL Scores

Mooretown Flags 6 Wallaceburg ThunderHawks 2
Wheatley Sharks 4 Blenheim Blades 2 
Glanbrook Rangers  3 Hespeler Shamrocks 2

 

PJHL Carruthers Division Tonight

Schomberg Cougars at Stayner Siskins 8:00 PM
 


Carruthers Division Standings

Alliston 16 12 2 0 2 26
Stayner 17 11 6 0 0 22
Schomberg 19 9 8 1 1 20
Orillia    16 9 6 0 1 19
Caledon 17 8 7 1 1 18
Penetang 17 8 9 0 0 16
Midland 18 6 12 0 0 12
Huntsville 16 4 12 0 0 8


Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 19 14 4 1 0 29
Mount Forest 17 13 3 1 0 27
Mitchell 19 11 6 0 2 24
Hanover 17 10 6 0 1 21
Kincardine 16 9 7 0 0 18
Walkerton 18 2 15 0 1 5
Goderich 18 2 16 0 0 4




Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League

at Kincardine

Mike Hamer 7 Shawn Kaufman 2
Pete Newton 8 Brett McAllister 3


at Tara

Don Bartley 7 Joey Rettinger 1
Al Hutchinson 8 Adam Alpaugh 4
Scott Davidson 8 Steve Gregg 3
 


Standings

Mike Hamer........................................................Port Elgin  2 & 0
Al Hutchinson........Maclean's Brewery...........Hanover      2 & 0
Joey Rettinger....................................................Tara           1 & 1
Adam Alpaugh....................................................Tara           1 & 1
Don Bartley...Absalute Automotive.................Tara            1 & 1
Scott Davidson...Wark's Service Centre........Wiarton       1 & 1
Pete Newton....................................................Kincardine     1 & 1
Steve Gregg....Merit Insurance........................Paisley        0 & 1
Shawn Kaufman................................................Walkerton   0 & 1
Brett McAllister...West Grey Premium Beef....Chesley     0 & 2

 

Upcoming Schedule

Nov 20

at Chesley 8 pm
Don Bartley vs Brett McAllister
Steve Gregg vs Al Hutchinson

at Tara 8:15 pm
Mike Hamer vs Joey Rettinger
Adam Alpaugh vs Pete Newton
Shawn Kaufman vs Scott Davidson
 

Nov 27

at Chesley 8 pm
Joey Rettinger vs Brett McAllister
Steve Gregg vs Pete Newton
Shawn Kaufman vs Al Hutchinson
 

at Tara 8:15 pm
Mike Hamer vs Scott Davidson
Don Bartley vs Adam Alpaugh
 

Dec 4

at Port Elgin 8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Brett McAllister
Don Bartley vs Steve Gregg
Joey Rettinger vs Adam Alpaugh

at Hanover 8 pm
Shawn Kaufman vs Pete Newton
Scott Davidson vs Al Hutchinson
 

Dec 11

at Paisley  8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Al Hutchinson
Joey Rettinger vs Steve Gregg
Scott Davidson vs Pete Newton

at Walkerton  8 pm
Don Bartley vs Shawn Kaufman
Brett McAllister vs Adam Alpaugh
 

Dec 18

at Chesley  8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Adam Alpaugh
Brett McAllister vs Steve Gregg


at Tara  8:15 pm
Don Bartley vs Scott Davidson
Joey Rettinger vs Shawn Kaufman
Al Hutchinson vs Pete Newton



Jan 8

at Kincardine   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Pete Newton
Brett McAllister vs Shawn Kaufman

at Tara 8:15 pm
Don Bartley vs Al Hutchinson
Joey Rettinger vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Steve Gregg



Jan 15 

at Paisley   8 pm
Mike Hamer vs Steve Gregg
Don Bartley vs Pete Newton


at Chesley 8 pm
Joey Rettinger vs Al Hutchinson
Brett McAllister vs Scott Davidson
Adam Alpaugh vs Shawn Kaufman

 

Jan 22 Quarterfinals

at Hanover 8 pm
1st vs 8th
2nd vs 7th


at Walkerton 8 pm
3rd vs 6th
4th vs 5th
 

Jan 29 Semifinals

at Chesley 8 pm
 

Feb 5 Championship
at Tara  8:15 pm

 

Final Payouts

1st $ 1,200
2nd $ 800
3rd  $ 600
4th  $ 500
5th  $ 400
6th  $ 300
7th  $ 200
8th  $ 200


Previous Scores

Nov 6
at Port Elgin Curling Club
Mike Hamer 7 Don Bartley 2
Joey Rettinger 7 Pete Newton 6
Al Hutchinson 7 Brett McAllister 5
Adam Alpaugh 7 Scott Davidson 6
TBA Steve Gregg vs Shawn Kaufman





Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

Standings

Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 42 
Ron Downs at Royal LePage 39
Krueger Custom Steel 38
The Bread Depot 21

Peggy Quinlan had the high single at 184

The high triple was 476 for Linda Fry





Owen Sound Puffer Hockey League

Great Lakes Drywall 4 Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 0

Brett Hauvin posted the shutout while Jim Slossen scored twice for Great Lakes Drywall


Hobart's 5 M & M Meat Shops 1

Tim Harnett scored twice for Hobart's

James Lorenz had the lone goal for M & M Food Market


Thom Construction 7 Tamming Law 3

Graham Harada had 3 goals & 5 points for Thom Construction

Darcy Werger scored twice for Tamming Law





Owen Sound Futsal

Under 10

King Courier 9 McGregor Auto 5
CSN VR Collision 7 TD Bank 1
 

King Courier 9 McGregor Auto 5

Goal scorers for King Courier were; Connor Vigliotti 3, Nicholas Thompson 4, Nathan Baker 1,  and Evan Lundy 1.

Goal scorers for McGregor Auto were; Isaac Flood-Brown 2, Bryson Lantz 2, and Ben DeBoer1.


CSN VR Collision 7 TD Bank 1

Goal scorers for VR Collision were, Ben Ditkovsky 1, Wyatt Stafford 1, Bryce Cherry 1, and Cole McKee-Highfield 4.

Goal scorer for TD Bank was Hunter Ward 1.


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc