Country 93

Country 93


Friday, November 15, 2019

Mustangs Eliminated

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Nov 15/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


CWOSSA Football Semifinal

at Cambridge

St David Catholic School 21 St Mary's Mustangs 8

Clayton Glover scored the touchdown for the Mustangs

Drew Van Kouten scored the 2 point conversion for the Mustangs 




CWOSSA " AA " Junior Girls Basketball 

at Simcoe Composite School & Holy Trinity Catholic High School

The Sacred Heart Crusaders along with St David, SCS & Centre Dufferin advanced to the semifinals today



CWOSSA " AA " Senior Girls Basketball 

at Simcoe Composite School & Holy Trinity Catholic High School

Paris, Galt, Monsignor Doyle & St James advanced to the Final 4

The Grey Highlands Lions went 0 & 2 at the tournament

 

The CWOSSA " A " Senior Girls Basketball Tournament is being staged today at Georgian Bay Community School in Meaford.

Play starts at 9 am with both the Walkerton Lady Riverhawks & Georgian Bay Thunder competing

The Junior Girls Tournament is tomorrow in Meaford

 

CWOSSA " A " Senior Girls Basketball Championships

at Georgian Bay Community School, Meaford

Pool A
Woodland Christian
Delhi
Georgian Bay


Pool B
TBA
Rockway
Walkerton
 

9:00am TBA vs Walkerton
10:30am Woodland Christian vs Georgian Bay
1:00pm TBA vs Rockway 
2:30pm Woodland Christian vs Delhi
5:00pm Rockway vs Walkerton
6:30pm Delhi vs Georgian Bay
Semifinals & Championship Final on Saturday

 

Saturday November 16, 2019

CWOSSA " A " Senior Girls Basketball Championships

at Georgian Bay Community School, Meaford
 

Semi Finals

12:00pm Pool A 1st  vs Pool B 2nd
1:30pm Pool B 1st vs Pool A 2nd

7 pm Championship Final




CWOSSA " AAA " Senior Boys Volleyball

at University of Waterloo

Waterloo C.I. won the Championship

The Owen Sound District Wolves went 0 & 3 and did not advance to the semifinals

 

CWOSSA " AAA " Junior Boys Volleyball

at University of Waterloo / Forest Heights CI

Waterloo Oxford District won the Championship

The Owen Sound District Junior Wolves went 0 & 3 and did not advance to the playoff round




CWOSSA " AA " Junior Boys Volleyball

at Sacred Heart High School

The St Mary's Mustangs, Sacred Heart Crusaders St David Catholic & Bishop Macdonnel advanced to the Semifinals today

The Senior Boys Semifinals are also being staged today at Sacred Heart

No Bluewater schools made the Final 4




CWOSSA " A " Senior Boys Volleyball

at Walkerton District Community School

Championship

Woodland Christian 3 Walkerton Riverhawks 2

Woodland Christian won the deciding game 15-11
 


CWOSSA " A Junior Boys Volleyball 

at Walkerton District Community School

Championship Final

Rockway Mennonite swept the Walkerton Riverhawks 25-21 & 25-22




Ontario Hockey League

Barrie Colts 8 Owen Sound Attack 5
Saginaw Spirit 4 Ottawa 67's 3 
Hamilton Bulldogs 5 North Bay Battalion 1
Peterborough Petes  6 Niagara IceDogs 5  (OT)



Colts 8 Attack 5

Jordan Frasca, Jason Willms & Ryan Del Monte all had 2 goals for Barrie

Nathan Allensen and Matej Pekar also scored for Barrie while Pekar and Luke Bignell both racked up three assists. 

Barret Kirwin had a goal & an assist for the Attack giving him 101 career OHL points.

Aidan Dudas, Adam McMaster, Daylon Groulx and Matthew Philip also scored for Owen Sound

The Attack will meet the Guelph Storm tonight in Guelph

You can hear tonight's game from the Sleeman Centre live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Georgian Bay Fire & Safety
 


1st Period
1, Barrie, Frasca 2 (Pekar, Bignell), 1:48.
2, Owen Sound, Dudas 10 (Perrott, Lyle), 2:48 (PP). 
3, Barrie, Frasca 3 (Pekar, Bignell), 5:27. 
4, Owen Sound, McMaster 5 (Seed, Kirwin), 11:05 (PP). 
Penalties-Frasca Bar (hooking), 2:17; Tucker Bar (roughing), 9:34; Del Monte Bar (high sticking), 14:20; Lyle Os (interference), 18:41.

2nd Period
5, Barrie, Allensen 5 (Tucker, Foerster), 3:23. 
6, Barrie, Del Monte 1 (Hadfield), 16:41. 
Penalties-Clarke Bar (holding), 0:27; Lyle Os (tripping), 3:50.

3rd Period
7, Barrie, Willms 5 (Pekar, Clarke), 6:32 (PP). 
8, Barrie, Willms 6 (Foerster, Tucker), 10:36 (PP). 
9, Owen Sound, Kirwin 8 (Pearson), 12:41. 
10, Owen Sound, Groulx 7 (Robertson, Dudas), 13:52. 
11, Barrie, Del Monte 2 (Tortora, Hill), 14:20. 
12, Owen Sound, Philip 9 (Lyle, Popov), 17:57 (PP). 
13, Barrie, Pekar 14 (Bignell), 19:04 (EN). 
Penalties-Robertson Os (cross checking), 6:11; Frasca Bar (slashing), 8:02; Philip Os (hooking), 10:23; Cameron Bar (roughing), 17:12.

Shots on Goal
Owen Sound 14-11-10-35. 
Barrie 11-14-9-34.

Goalies
Owen Sound, Guzda 8-5-1-1 (28 shots-22 saves); Chenard 2-1-0-0 (5 shots-4 saves). 
Barrie, Silovs 8-3-0-1 (35 shots-30 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Owen Sound 3 / 5; 
Barrie 2 / 4.

Referees-Jesse Wilmot (17), Pat Myers (40).
Linesmen-Cory Hooper (84), Mike Harrington (90)
Attandance = 2,868

 

Spirit 4 67's 3

Cole Perfetti scored the game winner for the Spirit who grabbed possession of 1st place in the Western Conference.

Camaryn Baber Jake Goldowski & DJ Busdeker also scored for Saginaw

Mitchell Hoelscher scored twice for the 67's while Marco Rossi added a single for Ottawa.


 

Bulldogs 5 Battalion 1

Jan Jenik scored 3 times for Hamilton as North Bay Battalion lost for the 11th straight game.

Arthur Kaliyev & Ryan Winterton also scored for the Bulldogs

Overage Brad Chenier had the lone goal for the Battalion.

 

Petes 6 IceDogs 5  (OT)

Zach Gallant’s second of the night was the game winner in overtime as the Petes erased a late 5-3 deficit for the win.

Mason McTavish also scored twice for Peterborough while Semyon Der-Arguchintsev had 4 assists

Ivan Lodnia scored tice for the IceDogs while Oliver Castleman, Jake Uberti and Philip Tomasino had single markers for Niagara.

 
 
Tonight

Owen Sound Attack at Guelph Storm

7 p.m. for Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

Saturday, the Attack host Kingston


Windsor Spitfires at Erie Otters, 7 p.m.
Sarnia Sting at Mississauga Steelheads, 7 p.m.
Oshawa Generals at Sudbury Wolves, 7:05 p.m.
Hamilton Bulldogs at Sault St. Marie Greyhounds, 7:07 p.m.
Kingston Frontenacs at Kitchener Rangers 7:30 p.m.
Flint Firebirds at London Knights  7:30 p.m.

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Saginaw           20 12 6 1 1 26
Flint                   18 12 6 0 0 24
London             16 10 4 1 1 22
Windsor            16 11 3 2 0 24
Owen Sound    18 10 6 1 1 22
Erie                    19 9 6 1 3 22
Guelph              16 9 4 1 2 21
Sarnia                18 10 8 0 0 20
Kitchener           16 6 6 2 2 16
Sault Ste Marie 20 7 12 1 0 15


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Oshawa            18 14 3 0 1 29
Sudbury            21 13 8 0 0 26
Peternorough  20 14 5 1 0 29
Ottawa             19 13 6 0 0 26
Barrie              18 11 6 0 1 23
Hamilton          21 9 11 1 0 19
Niagara            21 6 11 3 1 16
Mississauga    17 5 12 0 0 10
North Bay        20 3 17 0 0 6
Kingston          18 1 14 2 1 5
 


Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings 

Sherbrooke Phoenix (17-1-2-0)
Oshawa Generals (14-3-0-1)
Moncton Wildcats (15-4-0-0)
Everett Silvertips (13-4-0-0)
Prince Albert Raiders (13-4-3-0)
Edmonton Oil Kings (13-3-3-1)
Windsor Spitfires (11-3-2-0)
Chicoutimi Sagueneens (13-4-2-0)
Ottawa 67's (13-5-0-0)
Peterborough Petes (13-5-1-0)

 

Honourable Mention:

Cape Breton Eagles (13-6-1-0)
Lethbridge Hurricanes (13-5-0-3)
Kamloops Blazers (13-6-0-0)




CIBC Canada-Russia Series

at Prince Albert, Saskatchewan

Team Russia 4 Western League All Stars 3  (SO)
 

 

CHL Release

It was as if a Hollywood producer wrote the script for the series-deciding Game 6 of the 2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series.

Requiring extra time for a record fourth time in event history, Team Russia would prevail in the initial shootout session after scoring in each of its first three attempts to even the six-game set at nine points a side and set up a series-deciding shootout in order to decide a winner.

It was then the opposite outcome in the second shootout as Team WHL found its offense, though the session was not without further dramatics as after surrendering two goals the Russians subbed in cold netminder Amir Miftakhov who came off the bench and turned aside three shots before Kelowna Rockets captain and Tampa Bay Lightning first-round pick Nolan Foote sealed the victory for the CHL side.

The tally marked the third of the game for Foote, who claimed Player of the Game recognition, after he had lit the lamp with a two-goal effort in the middle frame as part of a special teams showcase that produced a trio of goals on the man advantage that ended with a final power play marker by Medicine Hat Tigers forward Ryan Chyzowski who completed a pretty tic-tac-toe passing sequence to help his side rally for three goals in 3:56.

Not to be outdone, Russia scored a power play goal of its own after forward Zakhar Shablovskii cashed in from the doorstep after grabbing a feed from Vegas Golden Knights prospect Ivan Morozov to even the score with just over six minutes remaining in regulation and eventually send the game to extra time where the CHL claimed the winning side for the 13th time in event history.



 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

New Tecumseth Civics 9 West Nipissing Lynx 2

Vadim Tsyrkunov had 4 goals & 5 points for New Tecumseth

The Civics pad their lead atop the North Division to 7 points over Ville Marie

The Knights of Meaford are off until next Thursday when they host Ville Marie


1st Period
15:16 West Nipissing Short Handed - Thomas Farrell  (Unassisted)

2nd Period
00:43 New Tecumseth Power Play - Vadim Tsyrkunov  (Nathan Curley)
08:05 New Tecumseth Power Play - Drew Anderson  (Riley Nadeau, Matthew Senra)
09:02 New Tecumseth Power Play - Tyler Ross  (Vadim Tsyrkunov, Nathan Curley)

3rd Period
01:40 New Tecumseth Riley Nadeau  (Drew Anderson, Emils Erglis)
07:59 New Tecumseth Riley Nadeau  (Mikhail Kornilov, Drew Anderson)
11:21 New Tecumseth Power Play - Vadim Tsyrkunov  (Maksim Kalashnikov, Volodymyr Bulych)
11:55 New Tecumseth Power Play - Mikhail Kornilov  (Nathan Curley, Miroslav Riazantsev)
16:04 New Tecumseth Vadim Tsyrkunov  (Miroslav Riazantsev, Drew Anderson)
17:38 New Tecumseth Vadim Tsyrkunov  (Mikhail Kornilov, Vadim Shatunov)
18:15 West Nipissing Power Play - Isak Vacietis  (Thomas Farrell, Jacob Stos)

 

North Division

N Tecumseth 22 17 5 0 0 34
Ville-Marie 18 13 4 0 1 27
Brad. Bulls      18 13 5 0 0 26
Temiscaming 18 12 5 0 1 25
Brad. Rattlers 18 11 7 0 0 22
Bancroft 19 9 10 0 0 18
W Nipissing 19 8 10 0 1 17
Almaguin 21 7 12 0 2 16
S Muskoka 20 7 11 0 2 16
Meaford 15 6 9 0 0 12
Ottawa 17 1 16 0 0 2


South Division

St. George 17 15 2 0 0 30
Kingsville 19 13 3 0 3 29
North York 17 11 5 0 1 23
Niagara 16 9 6 0 1 19
Windsor 18 8 8 0 2 18
Durham 19 8 11 0 0 16
Nthumberlnd 17 6 8 0 3 15
London 12 6 6 0 0 12
Tottenham 18 5 11 0 2 12
Toronto 20 4 15 0 1 9




Ontario Junior Hockey League

Buffalo Jr Sabres 3 Brantford 99'ers 1
Stouffville Spirit 3 Mississauga Chargers 1


Spirit 3 Chargers 1

Holden Doggett had a goal & 3 points for Stouffville who bypass Collingwood for 1st place in the North Division.

Tonight, the Collingwood Colts are at Milton to face the Menace.

Period 1
Stouffville - Luke Strickland (Connor May, Holden Doggett) 2:30
Stouffville - Holden Doggett (Andre Anania, Luke Strickland) 3:00

Period 2
Stouffville - Luke Strickland (Holden Doggett, Benjamin Lindberg) 12:53

Period 3
Mississauga - Matteo Pecchia (Josh Bifolchi, Taylor Barnett) 19:53

 

North Division
Stouffville 24 14 9 0 1 29
Collingwood 23 12 7 1 3 28
Markham 22 9 10 0 3 21
Pickering 20 8 12 0 0 16
Aurora 23 4 16 0 3 11


West Division
Burlington 23 16 4 1 2 35
Oakville 22 16 4 1 1 34
Georgetown 22 9 8 3 2 23
Brantford 22 11 11 0 0 22
Buffalo 20 9 10 0 1 19
Milton  21 7 11 1 2 17


South Division
Tor Patriots 22 19 2 0 1 39
Jr Canadiens 23 15 4 2 2 34
St Michaels 23 10 8 1 4 25
Mississauga 23 8 12 1 2 19
North York 22 7 11 1 3 18
Brampton 22 8 14 0 0 16


East Division
Wellington 24 19 3 2 0 40
Trenton 27 19 6 1 1 40
Whitby 23 9 10 1 3 22
Cobourg 22 6 12 3 1 16
Lindsay 25 4 18 1 2 11




Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League

Cambridge Redhawks 4 Elmira Sugar Kings 3  (2OT)

 

Midwestern Conference Standings

Elmira  21 15 3 0 3 33
Kitchener 22 14 4 2 2 32
Cambridge 21 13 6 1 1 28
Listowel 20 13 5 1 1 28
Stratford 21 11 7 1 2 25
Brampton 22 5 14 2 1 13
Waterloo 18 5 12 1 0 11
Brantford 21 3 15 0 3 9




PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 5 Schomberg Cougars 2

Matthew Maidens had 2 goals & 5 points for Stayner

The Siskins move to within 2 points of Alliston for 1st place in the division.

Schomberg is 3rd, now 4 points back of Stayner


Period 1
Schomberg - Cameron Kokelj (Connor Childerhose, Mitchell Newman) 5:42
Stayner - Matthew Maidens (power play) (Josh Battistella, Kyle Linney) 17:19

Period 2
Stayner - Sam Pink (Matthew Maidens, Ryan Mackay) 13:10
Stayner - Cameron Weeks (Matthew Maidens, Kyle Linney) 19:59

Period 3
Stayner - Matthew Maidens (unassisted) 13:04
Schomberg - Spencer Ripley (Harris Goan, Cameron Robinson) 17:00
Stayner - Josh Battistella (power play) (Sam Pink, Matthew Maidens) 18:49


Tonight

Orillia Terriers at Alliston Hornets                    7:30 PM
Caledon Golden Hawks at Midland Flyers    7:30 PM
Huntsville Otters at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 PM


Carruthers Division

Alliston 16 12 2 0 2 26
Stayner 18 12 6 0 0 24
Schomberg 20 9 9 1 1 20
Orillia    16 9 6 0 1 19
Caledon 17 8 7 1 1 18
Penetang 17 8 9 0 0 16
Midland 18 6 12 0 0 12
Huntsville 16 4 12 0 0 8



PJHL Pollock Division Tonight

Wingham Ironmen at Hanover Barons  8 p.m.
Kincardine Bulldogs at Walkerton Hawks, 8:20 p.m.
Mount Forest Patriots at Mitchell Hawks 8:30 p.m.


Pollock Division

Wingham 19 14 4 1 0 29
Mount Forest 17 13 3 1 0 27
Mitchell 19 11 6 0 2 24
Hanover 17 10 6 0 1 21
Kincardine 16 9 7 0 0 18
Walkerton 18 2 15 0 1 5
Goderich 18 2 16 0 0 4



Superspiel

The 2019 Port Elgin Super Spiel begins today & runs through Sunday.

There are 20 teams in the open competition and 10 teams in the Senior division 

Both the Port Elgin and Southampton Curling Clubs are hosting games today and through the weekend




Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Queenbees 3 Tara 2  (OT)

Jessica Paton had 2 goals and Jenna Underwood scored the overtime winner

Tara goals were Hillary Anderson & Jordan Thomson 



Lakeside Automotive Centre Shooters 4 KTWs 0

Steph Burley had the shutout, 

Briana Bloomfield scored 2 goals while Stacey Hammell and Crystal Gunson added singles


 

Owen Sound Futsal

Under 15 

Dunn’s Electric 4 TD Bank 2
Ideal Supply 9 Owen Sound Football Club 6


Dunn’s Electric 4 TD Bank 2

Goal Scoters for Dunn’s Electric were: Percy Rowey 2, Dominic Morrassutti 1, Phoenix Leeson 1

Goal scorers for TD were: Andres Almada 1, Talan Foreman 1,


Ideal Supply 9 Owen Sound Football Club 6

Goal Scorers for Ideal Supply were: Felicity Watson 3, Reese Cherry 3, Luke House 2, Ashton Wolfe 1

Goal Scorers for OSFC were: Zion Garside 3, Ezra Garside 2, Charlie Hallwood 1


 

Under 18 

King Courier 8 Alliance Lawyers 1
Mike Barber Masonry 7 Owen Sound Football Club 6
 

King Courier 8 Alliance Lawyers 1

Goal Scorers for King Courier were: Logan Black 2, Alexander Macpherson 5, Bryn Presley 1

Goal Scorers for Alliance Lawyers were: Shelby Holmes

 

Mike Barber Masonry 7 Owen Sound Football Club 6

Goal scorers for Mike Barber Masonry were: Phoenix Leeson 1, Cooper Gilkinson 1, Dejan Ludic 1, Spencer Aberdein 1, Logan Robins 1, Kaleb Fischer 2

Goal Scorers for OSFC were: Anderson Wolfe 1, Kiah Jasper 1, Baden Swigger 4

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc